Privacy Policy

 

PRIVACY POLICY

Beagle Box Company, LLC and its DBA’s, subsidiaries, affiliates, directors, employees, independent contractors, agents or any other party designated by Beagle Box (collectively “Beagle Box”) considers the privacy needs and concerns of our customers and visitors to this Website important – both canine customers and their people.

To communicate our commitment to our customers and visitors’ needs and concerns, Beagle Box provides this privacy policy (the “Privacy Policy”) to explain the information we may gather about you, what we do with it, the safeguards we have in place to protect it, and how you can control our use of it. Our Privacy Policy, however, only applies to our Website. It does not apply to other websites that we may from time-to-time link to. These other websites are outside of our control and operate according to their own privacy practices so remember to consult those website’s privacy policies.

Agreement to Accept this Privacy Policy: You agree that this Privacy Policy is part of the basis of the bargain between you and Beagle Box and without it the terms and services provided by Beagle Box would be materially different. By using Beagle Box’s Website and by providing us with any information in any manner, including through written correspondence, electronic data collection, telephone communications, submitted through our Website or through our customer service channels, you are consenting to the manner in which Beagle Box may collect, use, disclose and otherwise manage such information, as further set out below. Further, you agree, without limitation or qualification, to be bound by this Privacy Policy.

Information Collected

  1. Personal Information: If you subscribe to Beagle Box and/or place an order through Beagle Box’s Website, sign up and/or place an order through Beagle Box’s current or to be developed app, we will ask you for your name, e-mail address, shipping address, telephone number and credit card information or certain other personally identifiable information about yourself (“Personal Information”). When you call Beagle Box’s customer service you may be asked for Personal Information and Aggregate Information that identifies you along with additional information we need to help us promptly answer your question, such as your name and address and a phone number where we might contact you. We may retain this information to assist you in the future.

We use this information to process and fulfill your order and to notify you of your order status. All archived credit card information is maintained in a secure and safe environment. Telephone numbers and e-mail addresses are used to contact you regarding your order. In addition, when you respond to a contest, survey, questionnaire, sweepstakes or other promotional feature, we may ask you for your name, address and email address or other Personal Information. We do not collect any Personal Information about you unless it is voluntarily provided by you. Beagle Box will never sell, rent or share your Personal Information, including your e-mail address, with any third parties for marketing purposes without your express permission.

  1. Non-Personally Identifiable Information: In addition, we may also collect non-personally identifiable information, such as IP host address, pages viewed, browser type, duration and frequency of visits, and other data, and may aggregate any information collected in a manner which does not identify any individual (“Aggregate Information“). If you subscribe to Beagle Box and/or place an order through Beagle Box’s Website, sign up and/or place an order through Beagle Box’s current or to be developed app may be intermingled with and used by us in conjunction with information obtained through Beagle Box’s Website or current or to be developed app, including both offline and online sources.

Visiting Our Website: In general, you can visit our Website without telling us who you are or providing us with any information. We may, however, collect the Internet protocol (IP) addresses of all visitors to our Website and other related generic information such as page requests, browser type, operating system and average time spent on our Website. Beagle Box uses this information to monitor and improve its Website. Beagle Box may also use cookies, related technologies, and technologies to be developed that may be stored on your hard drives or memory devices so we can recognize you when you return to our Website. All pages on our Website where you are prompted to log in or that are customizable likely require that you accept cookies. If you have registered with our Website, these cookies (i) may let us know who you are, (ii) are necessary to access your account information (stored on our computers) in order to deliver products and personalized services, and (iii) will provide us and our Service Providers with information that we will use to personalize our Website in accordance with your preferences. Cookies are also required to optimize your shopping experience in that they allow you to add multiple items to your shopping basket before checking out. You may set your Web browser to notify you when you receive a cookie. However, should you decide not to accept cookies from our Website, you may limit the functionality we can provide to you when you visit our Website.

Who May Use the Website: The Website is not intended or designed for users under the age of 18. We do not intentionally collect Personal Information and/or Aggregate Information from any person we know to be under the age of 18. If you are under 18, we ask that you not send us any Personal Information and Aggregate Information.

Children’s Privacy and Parental Controls: Beagle Box’s Website and any current or later developed apps, services, or offerings are not intended for persons under the age of 13. Beagle Box has no intention of collecting or soliciting Personal Information and Aggregate Information from persons under the age of 13. If you are not 13 or older, please note that you are not authorized to use the Website or apps. Parents should be aware that there are parental control tools available online that you can use to prevent your children from submitting information online without parental permission or from accessing material that is harmful to minors. If a child under age 13 has provided us with Personal Information we will use all reasonable efforts to delete such information from our database.

United States Use: Beagle Box’s Website and services are intended for users from the United States and those not governed by privacy regulations and laws of countries outside of the U.S. Users from the European Union are advised not to disclose Personal Information and Aggregate Information to Beagle Box. Beagle Box’s headquarters is located in Davison Michigan, United States. Do not send us information unless you consent to the application of Michigan and U.S law and to the use and disclosure of your information consistent with this Privacy Policy.

Uses of Personal Information and Aggregate Information: In addition to fulfilling orders and providing services, Beagle Box uses Personal Information and Aggregate Information to give you a more enjoyable and convenient shopping experience and to help us identify and/or provide information, products or services that may be of interest to you. We use your Personal Information and Aggregate Information to support and enhance your use of the Website, and its features, Beagle Box’s apps, and its business, including without limitation: fulfilling your order; providing customer service; tracking email invitations you send; and otherwise supporting your use of the Website, apps, and services provided by Beagle Box.

We may also track your past purchases to provide you with a personalized profile of your shopping history. In addition, we may notify you about new services or special promotional programs, or send you offers or information. In connection with their performance of services to maintain and operate the Website, Beagle Box’s, apps, and its services. Certain trusted third parties may be permitted to access your Personal Information and Aggregate Information. For example, we may use third parties to host the Website; operate various features available on the Website and Beagle Box’s apps, send emails; analyze data; process payments or refunds, provide search results and links and assist in fulfilling your orders.

Disclosure of Personal Information and Aggregate Information: From time-to-time Beagle Box may enter into marketing relationships with advertisers or other companies that provide products or services that we believe may be of interest to Beagle Box’s customers and, therefore, we will share your Personal Information and Aggregate Information with those marketing partners to help provide you such information. We may share non-identifiable aggregated information with these companies, but we will not disclose your telephone number, credit card account information or e-mail address for these purposes. We may also provide Personal Information and Aggregate Information to any of our affiliated businesses.

Access to Personal Information and Aggregate Information by Companies that Work with or on Behalf of Company: Some of our operations, such as our electronic commerce or shipping operations, may be managed, in whole or in part, by service providers who are unaffiliated with Beagle Box. These service providers may have access to and/or share Personal Information and Aggregate Information with their affiliates and with service providers whom they engage to perform services related to our Website or the operation of our business. Examples of these services include payment processing and authorization, fraud protection and credit risk reduction, product customization, order fulfillment and shipping, marketing and promotional material distribution, Web site evaluation, data analysis and, where applicable, data cleansing. These companies may have access to your Personal Information and Aggregate Information on a confidential basis only to the extent necessary to perform their functions. In no event, however, will Beagle Box authorize these companies to use your Personal Information and Aggregate Information for any reason other than to provide you with those specific services.

Your physical address and phone number may be used for purposes of contacting you through mail or other delivery service providers (e.g., U.S. Postal Service, UPS, or other delivery companies we or you select). Our delivery service providers are asked not to use your Personal Information and Aggregate Information for any purpose other than making the delivery.

Change of Control: Please also note that Beagle Box reserves the right to transfer your Personal Information and Aggregate Information and other information as an asset in connection with a proposed or actual merger or sale (including any transfers made as part of an insolvency or bankruptcy proceeding) involving all or part of our business or as part of a corporate reorganization, stock sale or other change in control. In such a circumstance, Beagle Box will not authorize the transferee to use your Personal Information and Aggregate Information for any reason other than for business purposes.

Disclosures of Information in Legal Proceedings: If Beagle Box or any of our Service Providers is requested by law enforcement officials or judicial authorities to provide Personal Information and Aggregate Information on individual users, Beagle Box or the applicable Service Provider may, without your consent, provide such information. In matters involving claims of personal or public safety, Beagle Box or the applicable Service Provider may provide your Personal Information and Aggregate Information to appropriate authorities without your consent or court process. Beagle Box or our Service Providers also will provide your Personal Information and Aggregate Information in response to a search warrant or other legally valid inquiry or order, or to an investigative body in the case of a breach of an agreement or contravention of law, or in litigation involving Beagle Box, the applicable Service Provider, or otherwise as required by law. We may also disclose Personal Information and Aggregate Information to assist in debt collection where you owe a debt to us.

Information Sharing Disclosure Requests: Under California Civil Code section 1798.83, a California resident has the right to request one Notice of Information-Sharing Disclosure per year which will identify any third parties to whom the business has disclosed Personal Information and Aggregate Information within the previous calendar year, along with the type of Personal Information and Aggregate Information disclosed, for the third parties’ direct marketing purposes. If you are a California resident and would like to make such a request, please submit your request in writing to www.beaglebox.com.

Please note that under California law, businesses are only required to respond to a customer request once during any calendar year.

Security of Personal Information and Aggregate Information: Beagle Box maintains commercially reasonable administrative, technical and physical safeguards to protect against unauthorized access, use, modification and disclosure of Personal Information and Aggregate Information in our custody and control. Beagle Box is also committed to employing reasonable technology in order to protect the security of Beagle Box’s Website, as well as any email communications. But even with the best technology and unlimited resources, no website, electronic transaction, or electronic communication is 100% secure. We will take reasonable measures which we believe are appropriate to protect our communications and your Personal Information and Aggregate Information from loss, misuse, alteration or destruction, virus or other malicious software, and, where possible, will ask that any third parties to whom we may transfer such information to take comparable steps to protect that security. However, Beagle Box will not be liable for disclosures of your Personal Information and Aggregate Information due to errors in transmission or unauthorized acts of third parties. We have undertaken commercially reasonable efforts to prevent unauthorized Internet access to visitor data retained in our servers, however, due to the inherent open nature of the Internet, Beagle Box cannot ensure or warrant the security of any information you transmit to us or any information provided online, and you do so at your own risk. Users must accept all risks associated with any data transmission, including the risk that their Personal Information and Aggregate Information may be intercepted in transit.

Accessing and Updating Your Personal Information and Preferences: If you are a registered user, you may access and update your registration information and your preferences to receive email or other communications from us by contacting us at www.beaglebox.com.

You may also update or change your Personal Information or Preferences by sending email to www.beaglebox.com. We will take commercially reasonable steps to implement your opt-out requests promptly, but you may still receive communications from Beagle Box for up to ten business days as we process your request.

While Beagle Box makes efforts to accommodate requests to restrict our use of your information, we reserve the right to delete all or any portion of customer information if Beagle Box is not able to reasonably accommodate a requested restriction.

Privacy Policy Modifications: From time to time Beagle Box may modify or amend this Privacy Policy to comply with new laws, regulations, or to reflect future changes in our business practices. Any changes in our policies will be communicated on this page so please check back on occasion. We also may post a notice on our Website or send an email communicating a change in Beagle Box’s Privacy Policy. Your continued use of Beagle Box’s Website, any of its apps, or services is your continued agreement to the Privacy Policy as posted. Please check this page periodically for changes to this Privacy Policy. If we make any change to this Privacy Policy that we in our sole discretion deem material, we will notify you in a manner we deem appropriate.

Contacting Us: If you have any questions about our handling of Personal Information and Aggregate Information, please email us at www.beaglebox.com referencing “Attention Privacy Policy” in the subject line.